Finishing

Rise Up

Thumbnail for Rise Up badge test on the NBA2KLab YouTube Channel

Rise Up Détails du badge

The attributes required for Rise Up can make a huge difference in your dunk animation rate as well as your large dunk meter rate.

Tier Unlocks by Height

HauteurNiveauHauteurNiveau
Hauteur
5'9
Niveau
Hauteur
6'7
Niveau
2
Hauteur
5'10
Niveau
Hauteur
6'8
Niveau
2
Hauteur
5'11
Niveau
Hauteur
6'9
Niveau
2
Hauteur
6'
Niveau
Hauteur
6'10
Niveau
1
Hauteur
6'1
Niveau
Hauteur
6'11
Niveau
1
Hauteur
6'2
Niveau
Hauteur
7'
Niveau
1
Hauteur
6'3
Niveau
Hauteur
7'1
Niveau
1
Hauteur
6'4
Niveau
Hauteur
7'2
Niveau
1
Hauteur
6'5
Niveau
Hauteur
7'3
Niveau
1
Hauteur
6'6
Niveau
2
Hauteur
7'4
Niveau

NBA2k26 Finishing Insignes

Rise Up

Increases the likelihood of dunking or posterizing your opponent when standing in the painted area
Lower-End Value
Silver
Get at least Silver.
Regular Use of Standing Dunks
Gold
Get at least Gold.
Rely Heavily on Standing Dunks
HoF+
Get at least HoF, but you can also go for Legend since they both provide bigger dunk meters and more frequent standing dunks underneath the rim.
Rise Up Détails du test

To test Rise Up we ran 3 separate tests:

Test 1: Frequency of Dunk or Layup Animations Tested at 81 Standing Dunk

  • This test looked at the frequency of a dunk or layup animation while underneath the rim with a defender in proximity.
  • 2,400 attempts tested at 81 Standing Dunk on HoF Difficulty
  • Shows how effective each badge level really is.

Test 2: Frequency of Dunk or Layup Animations Tested at Badge Unlock Req.

  • This test looked at the frequency of a dunk or layup animation while underneath the rim with a defender in proximity.
  • 2,400 attempts tested at each Badge Unlock Req. on HoF Difficulty
  • Shows how valuable the attributes actually are.

Test 3: Frequency of Small/Large Dunk Meters

  • This test looked at the frequency small and large meters when trying to dunk underneath the rim with a defender in proximity.
  • 2,400 attempts tested at Badge Unlock Req. on HoF Difficulty
Rise Up Résultats du test

Test 1: Frequency of Dunk or Layup Animations Tested at 81 Standing Dunk

  • Legend
  • HoF
  • Gold
  • Silver
  • Bronze
  • No Badge

Bronze Rise Up has +10% more dunk animations than no badge. After that it's fairly linear as Silver and Gold don't offer huge jumps when it comes to more dunks. But as we get to the HoF and Legend levels, you should be able to notice more dunk animations underneath the rim. Keep in mind, this is within the 81 Standing Dunk. So, the Gold or HoF levels would represent what a Max +1 or Max +2 would look like in this scenario from the Silver level.

Test 2: Frequency of Dunk or Layup Animations Tested at 81 Standing Dunk

  • Legend
  • HoF
  • Gold
  • Silver
  • Bronze
  • No Badge

The attributes can make a huge difference. Bronze isn't doing much in this scenario, and Silver looks solid for a low-end value. If Standing Dunks are part of your game, we recommend aiming for at least the Gold level, as it shows nearly a 54% dunk animation rate. Once again going for HoF or legend shows a significant boost.

Test 3: Frequency of Small/Large Dunk Meters

  • Legend
  • HoF
  • Gold
  • Silver
  • Bronze
  • No Badge

The boost after Bronze still show a fairly linear rise, but if you want bigger dunk meters more often, you should shoot for the Hall of Fame level, which has a 53% large meter rate. Legend shows a 59% large meter rate in this scenario, and having these higher attributes can definitely help. Gold is still the sweet spot for the good animations without overspending. But if you rely on standing dunks heavily, HoF or Legend can provide bigger dunk meters and more frequent standing dunks underneath the rim.

AttrAttributBrzBronzeSlvArgentGldOrHoFLgdLegend
AttrAttribut
Standing Dunk
BrzBronze
72
SlvArgent
81
GldOr
90
HoF
95
LgdLegend
99
AttrAttribut
Vertical
BrzBronze
60
SlvArgent
62
GldOr
66
HoF
69
LgdLegend
71
Comment utiliser l'outil de déverrouillage de badge
  • Si la première colonne de la ligne est verte, l'attribut est REQUIS pour déverrouiller le badge.
  • Si la première colonne de la ligne est jaune, cette catégorie est l'une des options multiples pour répondre à l'exigence et il existe d'autres lignes jaunes alternatives que vous pouvez choisir pour déverrouiller ce badge.
Follow NBA2KLab on social mediaYouTube 550k+ | 100+ videos in 2k26

Subscribe to our YouTube channel to see our badge tests the instant they are complete.

Go to NBA2KLab YouTube →